Loading Events

MIM’s 10th Anniversary Weekend Cancelled

Signature Events

Event Details

Embark on a musical journey around the globe to commemorate MIM’s 10th anniversary and reflect on a decade of music: the language of the soul. Diverse performances, hands-on learning experiences, and thrilling musical encounters will bring MIM’s immense collection to life.

Friday

Noisemaker Crafts
9:30 a.m.–4:00 p.m.
Make some noise for MIM’s 10th anniversary with a variety of celebratory crafts.

Photo Booth
9:30 a.m.–4:00 p.m.
Have your picture taken with fun props and instantly get your own take-home copy to mark this special occasion.

Jazz Procession and Performance: The Authentic Jazz Cats
1:00–1:30 p.m.
Come join a second-line parade through El Río and hear the Authentic Jazz Cats performing tunes in the spirit of Louis Armstrong, Sidney Bechet, Fats Waller, and more.

Drop-In Drum Circle: AZ Rhythm Connection
1:45–2:15 p.m.
Catch the rhythm and learn the basics of African, Latin, and pop-music hand drumming with master instructor Frank Thompson.

Hip-Hop Dance Demo and Workshop: The Jukebox Dance Studio
3:15–4:00 p.m.
Bust a move in this engaging dance workshop focused on the bounce and rock grooves of hip hop, instructed by co-directors Leah Roman and Rae Rae of the Jukebox Dance Studio.

 

Saturday

Instrument Spotlight: Sounds around the World
9:30 a.m.–4:00 p.m.
Play a selection of unique instruments from around the world representing each of MIM’s galleries.

Noisemaker Crafts
9:30 a.m.–4:00 p.m.
Make some noise for MIM’s 10th anniversary with a variety of celebratory crafts.

Photo Booth
9:30 a.m.–4:00 p.m.
Have your picture taken with fun props and instantly get your own take-home copy to mark this special occasion.

Kick-Off Performance: Komezakaranga Drummers
10:15–10:30 a.m.
The Komezakaranga Drummers will liven the halls with a distinctive style of Burundian drumming and dance that has been a staple of celebrations for centuries.

Latin Jazz Performance: MambAZ Orchestra
10:30–11:15 a.m.
Join bandleader and trumpeter Josiel Perez-Hernandez and some of Phoenix’s most talented musicians for an exceptional performance of Latin jazz and Cuban mambo.

Contemporary Harp Performance: Duo Scorpio
11:00–11:45 a.m.
Redefine your understanding of the harp with New York City harpists Kathryn Andrews and Kristi Shade of Duo Scorpio as they perform works by living composers, including Nico Muhly and Bernard Andrès.

Student Mariachi Performance: Mariachi Floreciente
Noon–12:30 p.m.
Enjoy a spirited musical presentation in the Mexican mariachi tradition by acclaimed student ensemble Mariachi Floreciente (“Flourishing Mariachi”) from Rosie’s House.

Bomba Music and Dance Workshop: Grupo BombAZo
12:30–1:30 p.m.
Get ready to play, sing, and dance in a workshop featuring the Afro-Puerto Rican style of bomba led by Joe Goglia and Grupo BombAZo.

Pop-Up Santur Performance: Saman Mahmoudi
1:00–1:15 p.m.
Immerse yourself in Persian classical music with Saman Mahmoudi as he improvises on traditional melodies on the santur, an Iranian hammered dulcimer.

Klezmer-Funk Fusion Performance: Jerusafunk
1:30–2:15 p.m.
Experience a special performance by Phoenix’s first and only fusion klezmer band with their unique blend of genres, including jazz, salsa, samba, bossa nova, cumbia, and Afrobeat.

Pop-Up Choir Performance: Phoenix Chorale
2:15–2:30 p.m.
Gather around the grand staircase as the Grammy Award–winning Phoenix Chorale fills the halls of MIM with a breathtaking performance.

Intergenerational Rock Band: Dr. Melita Belgrave and Dr. Katie Palmer
2:30–3:15 p.m.
Join Melita Belgrave, PhD, associate professor of music therapy at Arizona State University, and Katie Palmer, DMA, MIM’s curator of education, in an interactive music-making workshop to create an intergenerational rock band using Loog guitars, Boomwhackers, and drums.

Mexican Folklore Performance: Ollin Yoliztli Dance Academy
3:00–3:45 p.m.
Take a tour through Mexico with Ollin Yoliztli Dance Academy’s exhilarating baile folklórico (folklore dance), a performance of various regional dance styles accompanied by live music.

 

Sunday

Instrument Spotlight: Sounds around the World
9:30 a.m.–4:00 p.m.
Play a selection of unique instruments from around the world representing each of MIM’s galleries.

Noisemaker Crafts
9:30 a.m.–4:00 p.m.
Make some noise for MIM’s 10th anniversary with a variety of celebratory crafts.

Photo Booth
9:30 a.m.–4:00 p.m.
Have your picture taken with fun props and instantly get your own take-home copy to mark this special occasion.

Kick-Off Performance: 9 Dragons Lion Dance Team
10:15–10:30 a.m.
Begin the day with a Chinese lion dance led by the 9 Dragons Lion Dance Team. This traditional dance has been performed for centuries to provide entertainment, protection, and good fortune.

Americana Performance: Blaine Long
10:30–11:15 a.m.
Jam out with singer-songwriter Blaine Long, a longtime Arizona musician and former contestant on NBC’s The Voice. Long is joined by Jon Rauhouse on steel guitar and Gigi Gonaway on percussion.

Hawaiian Music and Dance Workshops: Sandwich Isle ‘Ukulele Band and Arizona Aloha Festival
11:00 a.m.–noon
Join one of these sessions to learn a song (“E Huli Mākou”) on the ‘ukulele or dance the hula, then come together to perform as one group.

Pop-Up Student Performance: Skyline High School Drumline
11:30 a.m.–noon
Enter the museum with a rhythmic fanfare by the Skyline High School Drumline, winners of the Division III percussion caption at the 2019 Arizona State Marching Band Championships.

Afrobeat Performance: Phoenix Afrobeat Orchestra
Noon–12:45 p.m.
Experience the classic sounds of Afrobeat with a performance from the 16-strong supergroup Phoenix Afrobeat Orchestra.

“Arizona Music by the Decades” Lecture: Marshall Shore
12:45–1:45 p.m.
Presented by Zia Records
Join Marshall Shore, Arizona’s “Hip Historian,” in this multimedia presentation exploring Arizona’s iconic musicians, music venues, and recording labels, including Lalo Guerrero, Bud Isaacs, Alice Cooper, Lewis Nash, Canyon Records, the iconic Mr. Lucky’s venue, and so much more!

Pop-Up Violin Performance: Fadi Iskandar and Tamara Khachatryan
1:00–1:15 p.m.
Revel in the sounds of traditional Syrian and Middle Eastern music with a performance by the husband and wife violin duo of Fadi Iskandar and Tamara Khachatryan.

Greek Music and Dance Performance: The Sahnas Brothers and Holy Trinity Greek Dancers
1:30–2:15 p.m.
The Sahnas Brothers will play traditional Greek folk music accompanied by the Holy Trinity Greek Dancers for a dazzling exhibition of the music and dance culture of the Greek islands.

Pop-Up Student Performance: Arizona School for the Arts Reed Trio
2:00–2:30 p.m.
Hear three of Arizona School for the Arts’ top-performing 11th grade instrumentalists play works for oboe, clarinet, and bassoon by twentieth-century French composers.

Philippine Folk Dance Workshop: Neneng Fassler
2:30–3:15 p.m.
Join this vibrant dance workshop led by master instructor Neneng Fassler and learn about Philippine culture and tradition through tribal, regional, and Spanish-influenced folk dances.

Colombian Folk Music Performance: Jaleo
3:00–3:45 p.m.
Treat your ears to an energetic showcase of Colombian folk music and a splash of Cuban tunes with Jaleo, a versatile group specializing in Latin music.